Pointed Peppers specialist
SweetPoint

Sweetpoint

Sweetpoint is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact: 
www.sweetpoint.nl
info@sweetpoint.nl
+31(0)174 – 67 13 00
2675 LC Honselersdijk (NL)

Personal data that we process
Sweetpoint processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. If you would like to know which personal data we have recorded about you, you can always contact us via info@sweetpoint.nl.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us via info@sweetpoint.nland we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Sweetpoint processes your personal data for the purpose of being able to call or e-mail you to the extent necessary to perform our services. The basis for this is the ability to execute the agreement concluded, or a legitimate interest.

Automated decision making
Sweetpoint does not (exclusively) make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems that do not involve a person (for example, an employee of Sweetpoint.

How long we store personal information

Sweetpoint does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. This depends on the time needed to deal with your question or comment. After processing, your data will be stored for a maximum of 1 year.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Sweetpoint will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Sweetpoint remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Functional and technical cookies
We use functional cookies to ensure that our website works properly, This ensures that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. We do not need permission to use these cookies.

Analytical cookies
Our website places cookies from the US company Google, as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to keep track of and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this. The use of these cookies is also permitted without permission. You should, however, be informed about the use of this information. We do this by means of this privacy statement.

How we protect personal data
Sweetpoint takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your information is not secure or there are indications of misuse, contact info@sweetpoint.nl.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sweetpoint and you have the right to data transferability.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@sweetpoint.nl.

If in doubt about the identity of the applicant, we may ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, include your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest.

Sweetpoint would also like to point out that you have the option to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.

Version: 15-08-2018